KK India Petroleum Specialities Pvt. Ltd.Established in 1994, we, KK India Petroleum Specialities Private Limited, are Suppliers, Authorized Distributors and Indenting Agents of a wide range of speciality petroleum products, lubricant additives, speciality silicones,viscosity modifiers for lubricant greases, intermediates, surfactants and other industrial chemicals, sourced from the well-known and reputed manufacturers of the industry which includes Sonneborn Inc. USA, Chemtura Corp. USA, LyondellBasell,The Netherlands. Sunjin Chemical Co. Korea, Shin-Etsu Chemical Co. Ltd. Japan, DIC Corp. Japan and KCI Ltd. Korea.
Our range of products finds applications in various industries such as Personal care, Automotive and Industrial Lubricants,Greases, Polymers, Dyes and Dyes Intermediates, Textiles, Paints & Resins, Aromatics & Perfumery Compound, Bio-fuels, Food Processing & Pharmaceuticals and Petroleum Refineries. We ensure that all of our products are formulated using top quality raw material and are tested on various international parameters and standards. Due to our rich supplier base, we have a huge clientele all across the country and sub-continent.
Under the guidance of our mentor, Mr. Kalpesh Modi we have carved a niche in this domain. His rich experience and visionary approach have helped us to gain the invaluable trust of our clients.
SONNEBORN HIGH SPECIALTY HYDROCARBONS
SONNEBORN HIGH SPECIALTY HYDROCARBONS, specifically Lilac (INCI C14 – 22 Alkane) for Personal Care applications, is a highly refined blend of alkanes and low cost alternative to D5 silicones. Advantages to using Lilac in formulations is its ability for blending at much higher temperatures, higher safety threshold, and preferred after-feel compared to other alternatives on the market. Lilac is a hydrophobic, colorless, odorless liquid that is chemically and biologically stable, is non-comedogenic and does not support pathogenic bacterial growth. Lilac has good spreadability, short play time and a powdery, soft after-feel. The combination of emolliency with silicone-like properties makes this a very versatile product in cosmetic applications where an emollient and moisturizer is required.
SONNEBORN PETROLATUMS represent the world’s broadest line of standard petrolatum, custom-compounded and related products to meet any formulation requirement. Petrolatum hydrating properties set a standard against which other moisturizers are compared, and are valued by personal care and pharmaceutical companies as safe, highly effective and economical formulation bases. Petrolatum adds lubricity and moisture loss resistance to lotions, creams, ointments and hand cleaners. Odorless and tasteless, they range in color from white to yellow, and differ from one another in consistency and shear strength. Our unique manufacturing process allows us to offer the whitest Petrolatums available today, including Super White Protopet, Super White Fonoline, and Perfecta Grades. Perfecta is an industry standard for ointment bases and other high quality, narrow specification critical applications. Our medium-consistency Protopet grades are used in many ne cosmetics and ointments, and softer Fonoline grades are used in petroleum jellies and high-solids ointments. Sonneborn USP petrolatums meet FDA 21 CFR 172.880 requirements.
SONNEBORN WHITE OILS
SONNEBORN WHITE OILS are chemically and biologically stable, non-comedogenic and do not support pathogenic bacterial growth. These properties make white oils the standard, ideal blending base for personal care and pharmaceutical applications. Their inert nature makes them easy to work with, as they lubricate, smooth, soften, extend and resist moisture in many formulations. You can find our USP and NF grade white oils in products ranging from baby oils and lotions to sunscreens, tissues and antibiotics. Sonneborn supplies USP and NF grades that meet FDA 21 CFR 172.878 regulations. Our USP purity white mineral oils have viscosities that range from 35 cSt to 420 cSt, and pour points that range from -6°C to less than -21°C for our naphthenic grades. Our NF light mineral oil grades have lower viscosities, ranging from 7 cSt to 30 cSt, and pour points as low as -24°C.
SONNEBORN MICROCRYSTALLINE WAXES are produced as primary products, not by-products, and thus Sonneborn ranks among the most steadfast suppliers. Our Multiwax brand is recognized worldwide as as the quality standard for the whitest, most consistent grades of microcystalline wax available. In hair styling products, Multiwax provides the cream-wax texture for light-weight, natural hold in contemporary styling. In cosmetics, Multiwax offers the gloss, adhesion and bonding required for high quality lipsticks and balms. As natural bases in cold creams and ointments, they harden, lubricate, carry medication and protect against moisture. Multiwax is used as a rheology modifier for creams and ointments. Standard Multiwax grades meet FDA CFR 172.886 and 178.3710 requirements for food-grade petroleum waxes. The grades vary in color from white to yellow, and in such physical properties as hardness and melting point. The hardness of our standard waxes range from 15 to 80 on the ASTM D-1321 needle penetration test.
SonneCone CM and SonneCone DM1 provide an enhanced skin-feel, while still delivering the functional benefits of petrolatum. These exceptional emollients are ideal for elegant formulations that offer the functional moisturizing benefits of petrolatum. The SonneCone products have very distinct attributes that complement many personal care formulations with their silky skin-feel, excellent spread-ability, easy handling, and smooth application. Both SonneCone CM and SonneCone DM1 melt at skin temperature. Due to their smooth and silky-skin feel, the SonneCone products can partially or completely substitute for silicone oils including Cyclomethicone (Cyclopentasiloxane) and Dimethicone (Polydimethylsiloxane) in most personal care formulations. Each SonneCone product has a unique sensory profile to best suit any particular application. Both are 100% USP Petrolatums that also meet the FDA requirements for food grade petrolatum in 21CFR 172.880. SonneCone emollients are a fresh, new approach to the array of Sonneborn petrolatum products. While there may be no better alternative to the many benefits of petrolatum in skincare and pharmaceutical ointments, with the addition of SonneCone emollients, there are now more unique choices.
Introducing Shea XP : An Active Base Emollient with the goodness of Shea Butter and Petrolatum - Active base emollient with highly protective bio improvement benefits - Advantages of both Petrolatum and Shea, in a highly stable matrix that offers formulation ease, broad compatibility and application versatility - Solves formulating challenge of adding functional levels of Shea within a basic formulation - Imparts excellent feel in skin care and lip care projects Try a small sample today ! For more details, please visit our website www.kkindia.net or contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org
NATURE’S FINEST EMOLLIENTS
SonneNatural® NATURE’S FINEST EMOLLIENTS is Sonneborn’s branded line of natural and renewable ingredients for use in cosmetic applications where an emollient, moisturizer, solubilizer or dispersing agent is required. SonneNatural, SonneNatural 200 Series and the SonneNatural Select Line are elegant, 100% vegetable-based products that offer the sensory, moisture retention, emolliency and rheological properties consumers have come to expect from petrolatum substitutes.